A40 cloud pricing: from $0.59/hr across 6 providers (Oct 2026)

A40 prices per GPU-hour, from each provider's own pricing page. Updated October 17, 2026.

Lowest on-demand A40 price by provider

Each provider once, at its lowest listed on-demand price, cheapest first. Updated October 17, 2026.

#Provider$/GPU-hrAs listedRegionSource
1RunpodNeocloud$0.59A40, 1 GPUNorth America (HQ)Pricing page
2Denvr DataworksNeocloud$0.65A40, 4 GPUsNorth America (HQ)Pricing page
3Cherry ServersGPU cloud operatorfrom $0.80A40, 1 GPUEurope (HQ)Pricing page
4E2E Cloud (E2E Networks)Neocloud$1.44A40, 1 GPUIndiaPricing page
5VULTRNeocloud$1.71A40, 1 GPUewr,lax,lhr,fra,sgpPricing page
6SesterceNeocloudfrom $2.05A40Europe (HQ)Pricing page

On-demand vs reserved

CommitmentProvidersLowestMedianvs on-demand medianvs on-demand, same providers
On-demand6$0.59Runpod$1.12--

A40, lowest price per provider by commitment, $/GPU-hour

ProviderMiddle halfMedian

$0$0.5$1$1.5$2$2.5$3$3.5$4On-demandRunpod: $0.59Denvr Dataworks: $0.65Cherry Servers: $0.80E2E Cloud (E2E Networks): $1.44VULTR: $1.71Sesterce: $2.05$1.12

Renting vs owning

Renting suits bursts and uncertain demand; owning wins when the GPUs stay busy for most of their useful life. What the hardware keeps of its value decides the gap.

See GPU value guide for what the hardware is worth used, and the rent vs own calculator to model your own case.

All 9 A40 prices

9 of 9 prices. Per GPU-hour, USD. Prices marked check are listed last.

As listedCommitmentGPUsRegionInterconnectSource
RunpodNeocloudA40On-demand$0.591North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
Denvr DataworksNeocloudA40On-demand$0.654North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
Cherry ServersGPU cloud operatorA40On-demandfrom $0.801Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
E2E Cloud (E2E Networks)NeocloudA40On-demand$1.441India-Pricing pageOct 17
VULTRNeocloudA40On-demand$1.711ewr,lax,lhr,fra,sgp-Pricing pageOct 17
VULTRNeocloudA40On-demand$1.714ewr,lhr,sgp-Pricing pageOct 17
SesterceNeocloudA40On-demandfrom $2.05-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
OneinferMarketplaceA40On-demandfrom $0.40check-Asia-Pacific (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
GreenNodeSovereign AI cloudA401 mo reservedfrom $1.19check-Asia-Pacific (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17

1 more A40 providers quote on request

Sharon AI. They list the A40 on their sites but publish no price.

Methodology and sources

Prices are as printed on each provider's own pricing page or public pricing API, read between October 9, 2026 and October 17, 2026: a survey of the 336 GPU-selling operators in our Neocloud Directory, plus the hyperscaler quotes on our GPU price pages (3 hyperscalers: AWS Price List API, Google Cloud's pricing page and the Azure Retail Prices API). Prices are read from the provider itself, never from a third-party price-comparison site. 117 providers publish at least one price; 89 sell GPUs but quote only on request; 6 publish prices only for GPUs this comparison does not cover; the other 127 publish no GPU pricing.

Every price is per GPU-hour in US dollars. Instance prices are divided by the GPUs in the instance (so they include its CPUs, memory and storage); monthly prices by 730 hours, and 30-day prices by 720. Where a provider prints its own hourly equivalent, that figure is used. Prices tied to a region are shown with it; otherwise the region column shows the provider’s headquarters region, marked (HQ).

Prices listed in other currencies are converted at the European Central Bank's euro reference rates of October 16, 2026 (1 EUR = $1.1253, 1 INR = $0.0105, 1 CHF = $1.2137, 1 IDR = $0.000055, 1 JPY = $0.006328); the table shows the listed price below the dollar figure. Prices exclude VAT and sales tax where the provider says so.

Each provider counts once per GPU and commitment, at its lowest listed price. Lowest, median and highest are across those provider prices. "From" marks a provider’s cheapest configuration. Lowest reserved is the lowest price on a stated term (1 month to 5 years); reservations with no stated term are in the table only. A range whose ends the page does not tie to a term is shown as indicative.

Marketplaces and aggregators (the Akash Network, Vast.ai, Oneinfer, Prime Intellect and others), whose prices are set by hosts on the platform or resold from other clouds, are shown in the table as Marketplace and left out of the figures. So are H100 rows that do not say SXM or PCIe: they are listed on the H100 page, marked, but not counted as SXM. A100 rows with no memory size are left out.

Rows marked "check" are kept in the table but left out of the figures: prices below 45% of the median provider price for the same GPU and commitment class, pages that look out of date, prices shown in calculators rather than price lists, and per-GPU prices where the page does not say how many GPUs the instance has.

These are list prices. Large reservations are usually negotiated below them, and spot prices move by the hour. Confirm on the provider’s page before you buy.

Related

Cite this

Suggested citation

American Compute, GPU Cloud Price Comparison, October 2026, https://www.amcompute.com/gpu-cloud-prices/a40

Download the CSV

Free to use with attribution.

Renting for a year or more? Consider owning.

At these rates, GPUs rented around the clock for a few years can cost more than buying them. Managed GPUs helps companies buy their own GPU servers and runs them for a flat fee.

Questions

How much does it cost to rent an A40 per hour?
Across 6 providers' public on-demand prices (checked October 17, 2026), an A40 rents for $0.59 to $2.05 per GPU-hour, median $1.12; the middle half of providers charge $0.69 to $1.64.
What is the cheapest A40 cloud?
The cheapest listed on-demand A40 is $0.59 per GPU-hour at Runpod, against a median of $1.12 across 6 providers. The five lowest: Runpod $0.59, Denvr Dataworks $0.65, Cherry Servers $0.80 (from), E2E Cloud (E2E Networks) $1.44, VULTR $1.71. Each provider counts once, at its lowest on-demand price; "from" prices are a provider's smallest configuration. Rows marked check (outliers, stale pages, calculator prices) and marketplace prices are shown in the table but left out of these figures.