L40 cloud pricing: from $0.79/hr across 8 providers (Oct 2026)

L40 prices per GPU-hour, from each provider's own pricing page. Updated October 17, 2026.

Lowest on-demand L40 price by provider

Each provider once, at its lowest listed on-demand price, cheapest first. Updated October 17, 2026.

#Provider$/GPU-hrAs listedRegionSource
1Thunder ComputeNeocloud$0.79L40North America (HQ)Pricing page
2RunpodNeocloud$0.82L40, 1 GPUNorth America (HQ)Pricing page
3Massed ComputeNeocloud$0.86L40, 1 GPUNorth America (HQ)Pricing page
4SesterceNeocloudfrom $0.97L40Europe (HQ)Pricing page
5NexGen CloudNeocloud$1.00L40Europe (HQ)Pricing page
6Oblivus CloudNeocloud$1.05L40, 8 GPUsEurope (HQ)Pricing page
7CoreWeaveNeocloud$1.25L40, 8 GPUsNorth America (HQ)Pricing page
8OutscaleNeocloud$2.25L40eu-west-2Pricing page

On-demand vs reserved

CommitmentProvidersLowestMedianvs on-demand medianvs on-demand, same providers
On-demand8$0.79Thunder Compute$0.99--
Spot / preemptible2$0.78CoreWeave$0.79−20%−29%2 providers

L40, lowest price per provider by commitment, $/GPU-hour

ProviderMiddle halfMedian

$0$0.5$1$1.5$2$2.5$3$3.5$4On-demandThunder Compute: $0.79Runpod: $0.82Massed Compute: $0.86Sesterce: $0.97NexGen Cloud: $1.00Oblivus Cloud: $1.05CoreWeave: $1.25Outscale: $2.25$0.98SpotCoreWeave: $0.78NexGen Cloud: $0.80$0.79

Renting vs owning

Renting suits bursts and uncertain demand; owning wins when the GPUs stay busy for most of their useful life. What the hardware keeps of its value decides the gap.

See GPU value guide for what the hardware is worth used, and the rent vs own calculator to model your own case.

All 15 L40 prices

15 of 15 prices. Per GPU-hour, USD. Prices marked check are listed last.

As listedCommitmentGPUsRegionInterconnectSource
OneinferMarketplaceL40On-demandfrom $0.46-Asia-Pacific (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
HydrahostGPU cloud operatorL40Indicativefrom $0.55-North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
NexGen CloudNeocloudL40Reservedfrom $0.70-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
Oblivus CloudNeocloudL40Reserved$0.748Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
CoreWeaveNeocloudL40Spot$0.788North America-Pricing pageOct 17
Thunder ComputeNeocloudL40On-demand$0.79-North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
NexGen CloudNeocloudL40Spot$0.80-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
RunpodNeocloudL40On-demand$0.821North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
Massed ComputeNeocloudL40On-demand$0.861North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
SesterceNeocloudL40On-demandfrom $0.97-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
NexGen CloudNeocloudL40On-demand$1.00-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
Oblivus CloudNeocloudL40On-demand$1.058Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
CoreWeaveNeocloudL40On-demand$1.258North America (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17
OutscaleNeocloudL40On-demand$2.25€2.00 listed-eu-west-2-Pricing pageOct 17
SesterceNeocloudL40On-demandfrom $0.99check-Europe (HQ)-Pricing pageOct 17

1 more L40 providers quote on request

Orange Business Cloud Avenue. They list the L40 on their sites but publish no price.

Methodology and sources

Prices are as printed on each provider's own pricing page or public pricing API, read between October 9, 2026 and October 17, 2026: a survey of the 336 GPU-selling operators in our Neocloud Directory, plus the hyperscaler quotes on our GPU price pages (3 hyperscalers: AWS Price List API, Google Cloud's pricing page and the Azure Retail Prices API). Prices are read from the provider itself, never from a third-party price-comparison site. 117 providers publish at least one price; 89 sell GPUs but quote only on request; 6 publish prices only for GPUs this comparison does not cover; the other 127 publish no GPU pricing.

Every price is per GPU-hour in US dollars. Instance prices are divided by the GPUs in the instance (so they include its CPUs, memory and storage); monthly prices by 730 hours, and 30-day prices by 720. Where a provider prints its own hourly equivalent, that figure is used. Prices tied to a region are shown with it; otherwise the region column shows the provider’s headquarters region, marked (HQ).

Prices listed in other currencies are converted at the European Central Bank's euro reference rates of October 16, 2026 (1 EUR = $1.1253, 1 INR = $0.0105, 1 CHF = $1.2137, 1 IDR = $0.000055, 1 JPY = $0.006328); the table shows the listed price below the dollar figure. Prices exclude VAT and sales tax where the provider says so.

Each provider counts once per GPU and commitment, at its lowest listed price. Lowest, median and highest are across those provider prices. "From" marks a provider’s cheapest configuration. Lowest reserved is the lowest price on a stated term (1 month to 5 years); reservations with no stated term are in the table only. A range whose ends the page does not tie to a term is shown as indicative.

Marketplaces and aggregators (the Akash Network, Vast.ai, Oneinfer, Prime Intellect and others), whose prices are set by hosts on the platform or resold from other clouds, are shown in the table as Marketplace and left out of the figures. So are H100 rows that do not say SXM or PCIe: they are listed on the H100 page, marked, but not counted as SXM. A100 rows with no memory size are left out.

Rows marked "check" are kept in the table but left out of the figures: prices below 45% of the median provider price for the same GPU and commitment class, pages that look out of date, prices shown in calculators rather than price lists, and per-GPU prices where the page does not say how many GPUs the instance has.

These are list prices. Large reservations are usually negotiated below them, and spot prices move by the hour. Confirm on the provider’s page before you buy.

Related

Cite this

Suggested citation

American Compute, GPU Cloud Price Comparison, October 2026, https://www.amcompute.com/gpu-cloud-prices/l40

Download the CSV

Free to use with attribution.

Renting for a year or more? Consider owning.

At these rates, GPUs rented around the clock for a few years can cost more than buying them. Managed GPUs helps companies buy their own GPU servers and runs them for a flat fee.

Questions

How much does it cost to rent an L40 per hour?
Across 8 providers' public on-demand prices (checked October 17, 2026), an L40 rents for $0.79 to $2.25 per GPU-hour, median $0.99; the middle half of providers charge $0.85 to $1.10.
What is the cheapest L40 cloud?
The cheapest listed on-demand L40 is $0.79 per GPU-hour at Thunder Compute, against a median of $0.99 across 8 providers. The five lowest: Thunder Compute $0.79, Runpod $0.82, Massed Compute $0.86, Sesterce $0.97 (from), NexGen Cloud $1.00. Each provider counts once, at its lowest on-demand price; "from" prices are a provider's smallest configuration. Rows marked check (outliers, stale pages, calculator prices) and marketplace prices are shown in the table but left out of these figures.